Welcome to our new website! District Team Submissions Due Soon!

Privacy Policy

BC Coastal Socccer League Privacy Policy

BC Soccer’s Privacy Policy is governed by the BC Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), and describes the way that BC Soccer collects, uses, and discloses personal information of third parties in the course of its activities, implementing BC Soccer’s commitment to collect, use and disclose personal information responsibly. The BC Soccer Privacy Policy is based on the standards required by PIPA, and BC Soccer’s interpretation of these responsibilities. To the extent that the provisions in this Privacy Policy are inconsistent with PIPA, PIPA’s requirements shall govern.

This policy deals with personal information about players, parents, fans, directors, officials, coaches and other volunteers.

Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by the Soccer League to engage players, parents, directors, fans, coaches, officials and other volunteers in the programs and activities offered by BC Soccer and related organizations, meeting and maintaining the highest standard of sport programming consistent with the mandate and mission of the Soccer League.

Personal information that may be collected, used or disclosed includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Competitive performance results, including yellow card and red card penalties assessed, discipline results and long term suspensions lists to notify Clubs and Districts of suspended members;
  • Club, League and District contact information such as club name, web address, contact names, phone number and email address for the purpose of the Soccer League and member programming. Further, this information is collected, used or disclosed for the purpose of directing the public to such club and provide easy access for club-to-club communication.
  • Name and contact information of board members, volunteers and committee members for the purpose of communication within and between committees, volunteers, Board members, Clubs and staff.
  • Video footage and photographs of individuals at competitions for the purposes of posting on the soccer league website.

The Soccer League may collect, use, or disclose personal information without consent where reasonable to do so and where permitted under PIPA or by law.

By providing personal information to the Soccer League and BC Soccer, and participating in its programs and activities, individuals are considered to have consented to the use of the information in the manner and for the purposes identified in this policy.

The Soccer League is obligated to protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, loss, copying, theft, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Methods of protection and safeguards include, but are not limited to, locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, need-to-know access and technological measures including the use of passwords, encryption and firewalls.

Last Update: August 2017

Top